Topology of stable mappings and diagrams of four-manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKeio University (2016-2017)
Hokkaido University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Hayano Kenta  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 講師 (20722606)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords安定写像 / 写像類群 / 消滅サイクル / trisection / モノドロミー / シンプレクティック多様体 / レフシェッツペンシル / 4次元トーラス / 偏極つきアーベル曲面 / 4次元多様体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results obtained in the project are followings.
It is known that total spaces of torus bundles over the torus with sections admit genus-3 Lefschetz pencils. In this project we first determine vanishing cycles of holomorphic pencils on the four-torus. We further construct Lefschetz pencils on manifolds homeomorphic to total spaces of torus bundles over the torus.
Recently, Gay and Kirby defined a trisection, which gives rise to a diagram describing a four-manifold. Trisections are related to stable mappings from four-manifolds to the plane. In analyzing stable mappings, Baykur and Saeki introduced a notion of simplified trisections and gave several examples of them. Relying on the theory of mapping class groups of surfaces, we give an algorithm to obtain diagrams associated with simplified trisections.