The mapping class groups of Heegaard splittings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Koda Yuya  広島大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20525167)
Research Collaborator ISHIKAWA Masaharu
OZAWA Makoto
CHO Sangbum
SEO Arim
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords3 次元多様体 / Heegaard 分解 / 写像類群 / 結び目 / トンネル / ヘンペル距離 / 国際情報交換 韓国 / 円盤複体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Every closed orientable 3-manifold can be decomposed into 2 handlebodies by cutting it along a closed orientable surface of genus g. This decomposition is called a Heegaard splitting. Given a Heegaard splitting, the group of isotopy classes of orientation-preserving self-homeomorphisms of the 3-manifold that preserve the splitting is called the Goeitz group of the splitting. The aim of this project was to provide a finite presentation of the Goeritz group for every reducible genus-2 Heegaard splitting, and it has completed successfully. As applications or related topics, we obtained the following: (1) a sufficient condition that the Goeritz group of a higher genus Heegaard splitting admits a finite generationg set; (2) the "uniqueness" of (1,1)-decompositions of 2-bridge knots; (3) a characterization of "knotted" subspaces in terms of "relative" homotopy type of knots in the subspaces.