Research on low-dimensional manifold with handle diagram
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TANGE Motoo  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (70452422)
Research Collaborator ABE Tetsuya  立命館大学, 数理科学科, 数学嘱託講師 (00614009)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエキゾチック微分構造 / コルク / ホモロジー球面 / スライスリボン予想 / レンズ空間手術 / コルクツイスト / ホモロジー3球面 / 有理4球体 / L-空間 / 異種微分構造 / 4次元多様体 / ヒーゴールフレアホモロジー / ケーブル結び目 / 有理ホモロジー4球体 / スライス結び目 / 4次元多様体 / 3次元多様体 / リボン結び目
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I studied localization of exotic differential structures in 4-dimensional manifold. This phenomenon is due to the interesting existence of plug or cork. As a result, I obtained concrete construction of plug for Fintushel-Stern knot-surgery and its applications. I also constructed finite order Stein corks for the first time. In the later research, these corks have irreducible condition. Gompf constructed infinite order corks, I focus on some finite property for OS-invariants and generalized to the property which any infinite cork satisfies. In contrast to order two cork, this property is a remarkable nature. In the research of the Slice-Ribbon conjecture we found a close relationship between the slice-ribbon conjecture and handle theory. From the point of view, we give a sufficient condition for slice knot to be a ribbon by using a handle diagram with respect to the slice knot. The difficulty of slice-ribbon conjecture can rephrase the one of handle theory.