Discrete representations in the character variety of a surface group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology (2016-2017)
Kyoto University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Kabaya Yuichi  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70551703)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsクライン群 / 指標多様体 / 擬フックス群 / 双曲幾何学 / 複素射影構造 / 曲面群 / 写像類群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For a hyperbolic surface S, the set of PSL(2,C)-representations of the fundamental group of S up to conjugation is called the character variety X(S). For simplicity, we assume that S is a once-punctured torus. We studied the subset of the character variety consisting of discrete faithful representations, or its open dense subset consisting of quasi-Fuchsian representations. In particular, we studied the slice of X(S) obtained by fixing the (complex) length of a simple closed curve. It is known that the set of quasi-Fuchsian representations in the slice consists of one connected component if the length is short, but there are more than two components if the length is long. In this research porject, we showed that these components are characterized in terms of Goldman's claasification of the complex projective structures with quasi-Fuchsian holonomy. As a corollary, we showed that there are infinitely many connected components in the slice if it has more than two components.