Study of dimension in coarse geometry and selections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Takamitsu  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 准教授 (00403444)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordscoarse幾何 / 漸近次元 / 選択関数 / Coarse幾何学 / 次元 / 国際研究者交流 / メキシコ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We mainly studied dimension in coarse geometry and the hyperspace selection problem in general topology. Concerning dimension in coarse geometry, we obtain results on infinite-dimensionality of the following two metric spaces: the countable direct sum of integers; a coarse disjoint union of graphs with large girth. We also have results on coarse structures, which are generalizations of metrics, and their infinite-dimensionality. Concerning the hyperspace selection problem, we obtain results on the existence of a continuous weak selection and orderability.