Singularity theory of product maps and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2016-2017)
Kyushu University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Takao Kazuto  京都大学, スーパーグローバルコース数学系ユニット, 特定助教 (80643832)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords可微分写像 / 特異点 / Stein分解 / 低次元多様体 / Heegaard分解 / 結び目 / 橋位置 / 橋分解 / 橋球面 / ブラジル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I worked on a new area in singularity theory of differentiable maps with particular attention to product structures of maps, and on its applications to low-dimensional topology. In consequence, I made steady progress on the stability and deformations of singularities of the product map of multiple functions, which will hopefully base future developments and applications. I also worked on related topics and obtained some unexpected results, including a certain significant discovery on the theory of bridges of knots.