Deepening and application to integrable systems of index theory via perturbation of Dirac operator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Hajime  日本女子大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50512159)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDirac作用素 / 同変指数 / 指数の局所化 / トーリック多様体 / 特異ファイバー / Origami多様体 / Delzant多面体 / 幾何学的量子化 / origami多様体 / ループ群 / Dirac型作用素 / 指数 / 同境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results in this research are followings. 1. We defined the natural notion of cobordism in index theory via perturbation by Dirac operators along fibers, and we showed cobordism invariance of our index. 2. We gave a geometric proof of localization of equivariant Riemann-Roch number of toric origami manifolds. 3. We revised a paper about an S1-equivariant index of non-compact symplectic manifold with Hamiltonian S1-action. We also studied a localization of index in recent development of loop group equivariant index theory.