Research on rigidity of foliations and group actions based on characteristic classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Nozawa Hiraku  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80706557)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords微分位相幾何 / 葉層構造 / 特性類 / 剛性理論 / 対称空間 / 局所化 / 佐々木幾何 / 群作用 / 微分位相幾何学 / 二次特性類 / 離散群 / 剛性 / Chern-Simons不変量 / Lie群作用 / 位相幾何国際情報交換フランスドイツブラジル / 葉層構造国際情報交換フランスドイツブラジル / 剛性 国際情報交換(フランス) / 佐々木多様体 国際情報交換(ドイツ、ブラジル) / 特性類 国際情報交換(ドイツ、ブラジル)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated on foliations, which are geometric structures on spaces detemined by a decomposition of the space to lower dimensional spaces. The first main result of this project is obtained in a collaboration with G. Meigniez (University of South Bourtagne): We proved that Lie foliations with locally symmetric leaves are homogeneous. We applied this result to prove certain rigidity of Riemannian foliations. The second main result of this project is obtained in a collaboration with O. Goertsches (Marburg University) and D. Toben (Federal University of San Carlos). We showed a Atiyah-Bott-Berline-Vergne type localization formula for characteristic classes of Killing foliations to calculate the volume of Sasakian manifolds. We also obtained some results on characteristic classes of Kahler foliations and certain foliations on the unit tangent bundle of hyperbolic manifolds.