Study of spectra of Laplacians on infinite graphs and BEC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Akito  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (70585611)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords無限グラフ / スペクトル / BEC / 離散ラプラシアン / 離散シュレーディンガー / 量子ウォーク / 結晶格子 / 散乱理論 / 離散シュレーディンガー作用素 / 離散スペクトル / グラフ / ペンダント / スペクトルギャップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The spectrum of the discrete Lalacian on a graph describes the energy of a free particle moving in a substance and the Bose-Einstein condensation is a phenomenon that a macroscopic number of particles occupy the lowest energy state. In this case, the graph represents the structure of the substance. In this study, we have clarified the relation between the spectra of the Laplacians on infinite graphs and the shapes of the graphs. We have also given examples of graphs where BEC occurs. As by-products, we have revealed the structure of the discrete Schroedinger operator consisting of the Laplacian and an interaction term and that of a quantum walk, which is a quantum mechanical counterpart of a random walk. Moreover, we have proved the weak limit theorem, which gives the long-time limit distribution of the quantum walk.