Higher order pseudoconvexity for domains with Levi-flat boundary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionShizuoka University (2017)
Tokyo University of Science (2015-2016)
Nagoya University (2014)
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Masanori  静岡大学, 理学部, 講師 (30708392)
Research Collaborator Brinkschulte Judith  Universität Leipzig, Mathematisches Institut, Wissenschaftlicher Mitarbeiter
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレビ平坦曲面 / 複素解析幾何 / 多変数関数論 / 葉層構造論 / 微分幾何学 / ポテンシャル論 / エルゴード理論 / 国際情報交換 / モンジュアンペール方程式 / 超幾何関数 / ハーディー空間 / モンジュ・アンペール測度 / 多重劣調和関数 / 曲率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focused on Levi-flats, manifolds foliated by complex manifolds. Combining ideas from complex analysis, theory of dynamical system, and differential geometry, we obtained following results: We improved known curvature restrictions for hypothetical Levi-flats in complex projective planes. We proved an inequality for the Diederich-Fornaess index on abstract Levi-flats. We gave potential theoretic proof for non-existence of bounded holomorphic functions on bi-disk invariant by the diagonal action of Fuchsian groups without relying on ergodicity theorems, and also found an explicit construction for such invariant holomorphic functions by means of integral transformations.