Research on particular solutions and dynamics around them for Hamiltonian systems
Project/Area Number |
26800059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Basic analysis
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2015-2018) Osaka University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 力学系 / 非可積分性 / 変分法 / 微分ガロア理論 / 記号力学系 / 3体問題 / Sitnikov問題 / 周期解 / 変分問題 / 可積分性 / 制限n体問題 / n中心問題 / ハミルトン力学系 / 天体力学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We estimate the number of singularities which weak solutions can have. We proved the non-integrability of the restricted n-body problem. We show the existence of solutions realizing given symbolic sequences using the variational methods. Obtained periodic solutions are shown to be unstable by applying results by Ortega and Offin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ハミルトン系において与えられたエネルギー面に周期解が存在するかとういう問題は活発に研究されてきた.特にエネルギー面がコンパクトでない場合として,ポテンシャル関数が特異点を持つポテンシャル系の解の持つ特異点の個数の最適な評価を与えた.制限n体問題の非可積分性の証明は,ポアンカレが非常に強い仮定のもとでなされて以来,新たな証明はなかった.本研究により,微分ガロア理論を用いた新たな証明が与えられた.特に,パラメータは任意に固定して良いという意味で,仮定を弱められている.変分法による特殊解の存在証明は8の字解の発見以来大きく発展している分野で,その中で記号列の変分法による実現は新たな展開を示している.