Superposition of diffusion processes on a high-dimensional Tube
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA TOMOKO  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (40598140)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords収束定理 / 拡散過程 / 斜積拡散過程 / ディリクレ形式 / ブラウン運動 / 高次元チューブ / skew product / diffusion process / limit theorem / Dirichlet Form / jump rate / brownian motion / Bessel process / 斜積 / 極限定理 / 局所時間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We considered Limit theorems for diffusion processes on a high-dimensional tube. The sequence of diffusion processes are given by direct product diffusion processes D and Y and the time changed diffusion processes where D is a one-dimensional diffusion process and Y is a skew product diffusion of a one-dimensional diffusion process R and d-1 dimensional spherical Brownian motion by means of positive continuous additive functional of R.
We show a limit theorem for a sequence of time changed process under some assumptions for underlying measures and we also obtained concrete expressions of the Dirichlet forms corresponding to time changed processes, which may be of non-local type on a tube caused by degeneracy of the underlying measures.