Study of integrable systems and tropical curves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTokai University (2017)
Aoyama Gakuin University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
Iwao Shinsuke  東海大学, 理学部, 講師 (70634989)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトロピカル幾何学 / 対称多項式 / Young盤の組み合わせ論 / 旗多様体の量子K理論 / 特異曲線 / 超離散可積分系 / 正値性 / トロピカル曲線 / 旗多様体の量子コホモロジー / 離散可積分系 / 量子コホモロジー / Totally positivity / トロピカル幾何 / Totally Positive matrix
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The tropical geometry is a kind of geometry where the usual multiplication and addition are replaced with the addition and maximum. Since it has been known that the tropical geometry admits good applications to the study of integrable system theory, the main aim of this research is to study their essential relations. The main results of this research are as follows: 1. The relation between the "quantum K-theory" of the flag variety and some special symmetric polynomials are clarified by using the algebraic method to the relativistic Toda equation. 2. The application of the tropical KP equation to various combinatoric problems of Young tableau is obtained.