Mathematical analysis of motions of some self-gravitating fluids from astronomical phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
UMEHARA MORIMICHI  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40532164)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords天体の連続体モデル / 圧縮性粘性流体 / 自己重力 / 自由境界問題 / 球対称運動 / Lane-Emden方程式 / Navier-Stokes方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some astronomical phenomena, stellar structure, and so on, was mathematically analyzed by modeling them on the basis of the equations of fluid mechanics. Our main two results are: (1) On the case that the star is composed by a ideal gas and its motion is spacially n-dimensional (n is greater than three), we obtained a certain sufficient condition guaranteeing the long-time existence of the solution of the problem with suitable smoothness and stability, from the initial data with suitable smoothness and without the restriction of the size. (2) We considered an another problem under the situation of (1), in which an additional phenomenon was admitted: the flow of heat through the surface of the star. However on this problem we could not attain the complete result during this study period.