Research on polymer topology via knot theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Kai  山口大学, 教育学部, 講師 (40634762)
Research Collaborator SHIMOKAWA Koya
BUCK Dorothy
RATHBUN Matthew
VAZQUEZ Mariel
ARUSUAGA Javier
SOTEROS Chris
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsDNA結び目 / バンド手術 / 交差交換 / 格子結び目 / 部位特異的組み換え / DNAの部位特異的組み換え / 格子絡み目
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For application to studies of topology of polymers such as DNA and enzyme, we studied band surgeries and crossing changes on links, and studied lattice knots. In this project, we obtained the following results. First, we gave concrete pathways by band surgeries for each knot up to 7 crossings and each 2-component link up to 6 crossings. Also we showed that the pathways have diversity in general. Next, we gave a characterization for a single band surgery or a single crossing change between two fibered links. Some examples of band surgeries are determined by applying this result. Finally, we characterized lattice knots in a confined region.