Comprehensive research on minimum energy structures by design theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tagami Makoto  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (50380671)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsデザイン / エネルギー最小化構造 / 調和指数デザイン / ハミングスキーム / 球面デザイン / Universally optimal code / GC construction / ユークリッドデザイン / アソシエーションスキーム / 球デザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the viewpoint of design theory in algebraic combinatorics, we carried out a search for minimum energy structures. Under the assumption of having the fixed moment, we constructed a computer program to make a search for distributions of finite points in Euclidean space which minimizes the energy for many kinds of potential functions. Using the program, we observed a pattern for the minimum energy structures on the plane.
We considered the finite version for spherical designs of harmonic index t in the space, which is called Hamming scheme and studied well in coding theory. In particular, we gave the constructions and the classifications for designs of harmonic index t in Hamming scheme.