Mathematical model approach for aggregation mechanism of biological species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Izuhara Hirofumi  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50515096)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsパターン形成 / 自己組織化 / 数理モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand a variety of phenomena arising in nature and society, mathematical models which describes the phenomena are proposed, and analysis of the model reveals the mechanisms which the complex phenomena originate in. In this study, we treat spatially spontaneous pattern formation produced by biological species. Among them, we focus on a chemotaxis-growth system which describes aggregation pattern formation of biological species which aggregates by using a chemical substance as a signal. Combining theoretical analysis and numerical simulations, we revealed global structure of stationary solutions of the chemotaxis-growth system, which correspond to aggregation patterns. In addition, we revealed a relation between growth terms including the chemotaxis-growht system and patterns.