Development of the hybridized discontinuous method and its mathematical analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Oikawa Issei  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 次席研究員(研究院助教) (10637466)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有限要素法 / 不連続ガレルキン法 / HDG法 / 数値解析 / 不連続Galerkin法 / ハイブリッド法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed and analyzed reduced-order hybridized discontinuous Galerkin (HDG) methods for Poission's equation and the Stokes equations. The proposed method is obtained by introducing the L2-orthogonal projection onto the finite element space of a numerical trace in the stabilization term of the standard HDG method. We mathematically proved that the order of convergence of the proposed method is optimal if we use a polygonal or polyhedral mesh satisfying the so-called chunkiness condition. For the mixed-type HDG method, we devised a new reduced-order scheme by introducing the L2-orthogonal projection in all the discretized equations. It was verified by numerical experiments that the new scheme achieves the optimal-order convergence, however, its error analysis is not provided.