Development of Lagrange-Galerkin methods for non-Newtonian fluid flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2016-2017)
Waseda University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Notsu Hirofumi  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 准教授 (00588783)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords粘弾性流体 / 有限要素法 / 特性曲線 / 誤差評価 / 圧力の誤差評価 / Peterlin 粘弾性流体モデル / 非ニュートン流体 / 特性曲線法 / 安定性 / 収束性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is development, analysis and computation of Lagrange-Galerkin schemes for non-Newtonian fluid flow models, where the meaning of Lagrange-Galerkin scheme is a finite element scheme based on the method of characteristics. For that purpose, we proposed nonlinear and linear Lagrange-Galerkin schemes for a non-Newtonian fluid flow model called the Peterlin viscoelastic model after the establishment of the optimal error estimates of the stabilized Lagrange-Galerkin scheme for the Navier-Stokes equations. We finally obtained the optimal error estimates of the two Lagrange-Galerkin schemes for a simplified (Oseen-type) Peterlin viscoelastic model. The theoretical results as well as numerical results were summarized in the two papers published in the journal ESAIM: M2AN.