Observational study on time variation of angular momentum dissipation in star- and planet-formation processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2016)
The University of Tokyo (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Yasui Chikako  国立天文台, TMT推進室, 助教 (00583626)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords星・惑星形成 / 赤外線天文学 / 原始惑星系円盤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stars are formed from the gravitationally induced collapse of molecular gas. Although any small initial rotation of the star-forming cloud is enormously magnified by conservation of angular momentum during collapse, angular momentum dissipation mechanisms have not well established yet. We derived dominant processes in different evolutionary phases of protoplanetary disks with near-infrared high-resolution spectroscopy. As a result, time variation of dominant processes are suggested for the first time: gas ejection by stellar wind is effective in the early phase, while star-disk interaction and gas ejection by disk wind are then effective.