X-ray and Optical Simultaneous Studies of the Central Engine in Active Galactic Nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Hirofumi Noda  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (50725900)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsX線天文学 / ブラックホール / 科学衛星 / 熱設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to examine states of accretion flows onto Super Massive Black Holes (SMBHs) in Seyfert galaxies, we conducted X-ray and optical simultaneous monitoring by utilizing the Suzaku satellite and Japanese ground-based telescopes. As a result, we obtained a possibility that when the amount of materials swallowed into a SMBH is small in a Sefyert, a standard accretion disk does not reach down to an event horizon of a SMBH, and a hot accretion flow is formed like the low/hard state of black hole binaries.
In parallel, we performed ground tests of instruments onboard the Japanese X-ray satellite Hitomi. For a month after its launch, we confirmed that the almost same performance as that in ground was achieved in the orbit.