Survey of active solar-type stars with the wide-filed photometric observations and archival data
Project/Area Number |
26800096
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | National Astronomical Observatory of Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Maehara Hiroyuki 国立天文台, 岡山天体物理観測所, 専門研究職員 (40456851)
Research Collaborator |
Shibata Kazunari 京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70144178)
Nogami Daisaku 京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (20332728)
Honda Satoshi 兵庫県立大学, 天文科学センター, 特任助教 (20425408)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 恒星フレア / 光赤外線天文学 / 恒星物理学 / 恒星黒点 / 太陽型星 / 黒点 / スーパーフレア / フレア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Previous studies by using the data from Kepler suggest that a part of solar-type stars with the rotation period comparable to the Sun (~25 days) show much higher magnetic activity (e.g., superflares). We studied the rotation period distribution of the solar-type stars with high X-ray luminosity from grand-based photometric and spectroscopic observations. We found that some of active solar-type stars have the rotation velocity of < 5 km/s. We also studied the statistical properties of superflares on active solar-type stars by using the Kepler 1-min cadence data. We found a clear correlation between the duration of flares and the energy released by flares. This correlation can be explained if we assume that flares are caused by the magnetic reconnection.