Weak-gravitational lensing analysis of subhalos in galaxy clusters for revealing its mass function and statistical properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Okabe Nobuhiro  広島大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (00436073)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光赤外天文学 / 弱い重力レンズ効果 / 銀河団 / 暗黒物質 / 宇宙論 / X線天文学 / 光赤外線天文学 / 光学赤外線天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Galaxy clusters are the largest object in the universe. High mass density and clumpy structure, namely subhalos, exist in galaxy clusters. The subhalo masses can be measured by weak-gravitational lensing analysis, and physical properties for hot gas in clusters are by X-ray observations. Our studies based on this funding reveals the following main results. 1) X-ray follow-up observation discovered hot gas associated with subhalos previously discovered by weak-lensing analysis and found a stripping feature. 2) Mass profile for dark subhalo associated with a giant, central elliptical galaxy and the entire region are measured by joint weak-lensing and stellar kinematics analysis. 3) Giant synchrotron radio emission traces the projected mass distribution for one merging cluster.