Formation of disk galaxies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2017)
Ehime University (2016)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Baba Junichi  国立天文台, JASMINE検討室, 特任研究員 (90569914)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords天の川銀河 / 銀河シミュレーション / 星間化学 / 星形成銀河 / 電波観測 / 銀河形成 / 大規模シミュレーション / 次世代観測 / 非平衡化学反応 / 遠方星形成銀河 / 国際情報交換 / 遠方銀河観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our habitat, the Milky Way galaxy, is one of spiral galaxies in the Universe. In this project, in order to reveal the formation and evolution of the spiral galaxies via comparisons with latest observations, in particular, dynamical evolution and the ISM properties, we developed the N-body/hydrodynamic simulation code including the detailed ISM processes. As a result, we proposed the new diagnostics of spiral theories between the classical and our new models based on simulation results. Furthermore, we achieved the 100 million-scale simulation of the Milky Way-like barred spiral galaxy. This simulation result was visualized as a 3D movie and opened to the public from NAOJ/4D2U. This movie won the Grand Prix promoted by the Advanced Imaging Society.