Theoretical and observational multi-frequency study of supernovae: Solving open questions in stellar physics and developing applications to cosmology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Keiichi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00503880)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光赤外天文学 / 理論天文学 / 輻射輸送 / 超新星 / 恒星進化論 / 多波長天文学 / 光赤外線天文学 / 他波長天文学 / 光学赤外線天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have obtained a broad spectrum of new insights on the natures of supernova progenitor stars and circumstellar environment, through studying supernovae both through theoretical and observational methods. The work has led to a large step forward to understand unresolved problems in stellar evolution, especially in the final centuries of their lives. The work has utilized various different approaches, highlighted by "stellar and binary evolution", "supernovae and transient phenomena", "their environments". The issues have been tackled through theoretical simulations, multi-frequency observations from the ground and space, leading to many outstanding results (resulting in about 50 papers in refereed international journals). The synergy between different approaches is especially a highlight in this work.