Uncovering Starbursts in Nearby Dwarf Galaxies with Integral Field Spectroscopy in Optical
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2016)
Kyoto University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Matsubayashi Kazuya  国立天文台, 岡山天体物理観測所, 特任研究員 (60622454)
Research Collaborator OHTA Kouji  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50221825)
NAGAO Tohru  愛媛大学, 宇宙進化研究センター, 教授 (00508450)
KAKAZU Yuko  国立天文台, ハワイ観測所, Subaru Public Outreach Specialist
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords矮小銀河 / スターバースト / 銀河進化 / 可視光 / 面分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research projoect aims at searching for low-mass nearby starburst galaxies from present survey data, and at revealing starbursts in dwarf galaxies with wide-field integral-field spectroscopy for them. From spectroscopic archive data of Sloan Digital Sky Survey, we selected two galaxies with the following conditions: (1) the distance is within 200 Mpc, (2) the H-beta equivalent width is larger than 200 A, and (3) there are more than two clumps. We observed them with the Okayama 188-cm reflector telescope and fiber-type optical integral-field spectrograph KOOLS-IFU. The observed line ratios at clumps indicates that not only the brightest clump but also others are low-metal starburst regions. We could not find any evidence of shocked gas nor dynamically disturbed gas.