A Study of Formation Process of SNRs with X-ray Spectrometers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Hiroyuki  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (60589828)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超新星残骸 / X線天文
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We published several papers for X-ray studies of SNRs with spectrometers during the research period. We also developed the soft X-ray imager (SXI) onboard ASTRO-H (Hitomi), which was successfully launched on February 2016. Although Hitomi was lost by an accident of the attitude control system, we had observed several celestial sources before its lost and confirmed the in-orbit performance of the instruments.