Development and application of imaging analysis technique for weak lensing study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Utsumi Yousuke  広島大学, 宇宙科学センター, 特任助教 (40700018)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords観測的宇宙論 / 弱重力レンズ銀河団探査 / すばる望遠鏡 / 画像処理 / 弱重量レンズ銀河団探査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We apply weak lensing analysis on the imaging data obtained with Subaru / Hyper Suprime-Cam (HSC), to reveal the matter distribution in the universe.
By evaluating the derived matter distribution, we examined the validity of the image analysis technique and made improvements. We also check the validity of the map with the independently obtained 3D galaxy distribution. As a result, we presented the downsizing evolution picture of star-forming galaxy established from other independent studies.