Probing Planet Formation from Detailed Structures in Protoplanetary Disks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Muto Takayuki  工学院大学, 教育推進機構(公私立大学の部局等), 准教授 (20633803)
Research Collaborator Momose Munetake
Fukagawa Misato
Tsukagoshi Takashi
Hanawa Tomoyuki
Soon Kang-Lou
Kataoka Akimasa
Kanagawa Kazuhiro D.
Tanaka Hidekazu
Ono Tomohiro
Tomida Kengo
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords原始惑星系円盤 / 惑星形成 / 電波天文学 / 赤外線天文学 / 理論天文学 / 降着円盤 / 円盤の力学 / アルマ望遠鏡 / 理論宇宙物理学 / 惑星形成過程 / 高解像度観測 / 差動回転円盤の不安定性 / 光赤外天文学 / 円盤・惑星相互作用 / 直接撮像観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High resolution observations of protoplanetary disks are now available with large telescopes and many protoplanetary disks show various structures. The goal of this research is to develope the methods to derive implications on physical status of protoplanetary disks and on planet formation processes from such observations. From the modeling work of the disk around HD 142527, we have found that there is a location in the disk where the dust particles are strongly concentrated. In the work on the shape of the gap structures produced by a planet embedded in the disk, our group is one of the first to derive the estimate of the planet mass in the disk around the HL Tau, in which several ring-like structures are found in the ALMA long-baseline campaign observations. In the work of linear stability analyses of Rossby wave instability, we have derived the marginally stable conditions of the instability, which have been a mystery over several decades.