Microscopic views of cluster galaxy formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2015-2017)
Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (2014)
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Yusei  国立天文台, ハワイ観測所, 助教 (40724662)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光赤外線天文学 / 銀河進化 / 銀河形成 / 銀河団 / 原始銀河団
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to perform a multi-wavelength, high-resolution study on the internal structures of galaxies in distant cluster environments at the peak epoch of the cosmic star formation history (~10-Gyrs ago). We carried out integral field unit spectroscopy (3-D spectroscopy) as well as sharp imaging observations assisted by adaptive optics with 8m-class telescopes, and unveiled the internal geometry of star-forming activity within young cluster galaxies. We published three refereed papers related to this project during the supported research period.