Formation of star clusters in galacitc disks and the origin of the variation of star clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2015-2017)
National Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2014)
Principal Investigator
Fujii Michiko  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (90722330)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords星団 / N体シミュレーション / 天の川銀河 / 星団形成 / 流体シミュレーション / 大質量星団 / 銀河円盤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent observations have found various kinds of star clusters such as massive, dense clusters as young as open clusters and embedded clusters, which are beyond classical classification: open or globular clusters. We study the formation mechanism of these various star clusters. We especially focus on their similarities/differences and the relation to the galactic environment. We performed numerical simulations of star clusters forming in giant molecular clouds (GMC) and found that GMCs typical in the Milky Way (MW) form open clusters, but ones typical in star-forming galaxies form young massive (dense) star clusters. We in addition investigated a galaxy model which is similar to the MW and found parameters in order to reproduce the MW in numerical simulations.