Observational study of jet-formation regions in supermassive black holes with a novel VLBI technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Hada Kazuhiro  国立天文台, 水沢VLBI観測所, 助教 (60724458)
Research Collaborator HONMA Mareki  国立天文台, 水沢VLBI観測所, 助教 (20332166)
DOI Akihiro  宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (90403641)
KINO Motoki  韓国天文研究院, 上席研究員 (70531234)
GIOVANNINI Gabriele  ボローニャ大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電波天文学 / 超長基線電波干渉計(VLBI) / 活動銀河核 / ブラックホール / 相対論的ジェット / 超長基線電波干渉計(VLBI)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding the formation mechanisms of relativistic jets in active galactic nuclei (AGN) is one of central questions in modern astrophysics. In this program, we studied several nearby AGN jets, including M87, by using the multi-frequency phase-referencing VLBI technique. We found that the M87 jet could be powered by the central supermassive black hole with strong magnetic fields. We also found that some other sources, in contrast to M87, could have jets that were launched in the accretion disks. These results suggest that various formation mechanisms are viable in AGN jets depending on their individual properties and surrounding environment.