| Project/Area Number |
26800110
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Astronomy
| Research Institution | National Astronomical Observatory of Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Fujiwara Hideaki 国立天文台, ハワイ観測所, RCUH職員 (70581445)
| Research Collaborator |
MARSHALL Jonathan ニューサウスウェルズ大学, 理学部, 研究員
EIORA Carlos マドリッド自治大学, 理学部, 教授
WANG Tinggui 中国科学技術大学, 天文系, 教授
ISHIHARA Daisuke 名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 特任講師 (30507835)
YAMASHITA Takuya 国立天文台, TMT推進室, 教授 (00211631)
FUJIYOSHI Takuya 国立天文台, ハワイ観測所, RCUH職員
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 惑星形成 / ダスト / 赤外線観測 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Impact events such as giant impacts should play a significant role in the planet formation processes. In this study, we made various observations of debris disks and other objects that could be related to impact events and dust generation, and investigated the behavior of dust grains in multiple systems. We discovered some new candidates of warm debris disks, and succeeded to obtain the physical and chemical characteristics of debris dust around some systems. We also found the temporal variability of the mid-infrared brightness contrast in Saturn's rings, and discussed its origin.