Study of the star formation history in the early universe based on the cosmic infrared background radiations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUMURA Kohji  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (60579960)
Research Collaborator MATSUMOTO Toshio
MATSUURA Shuji
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords赤外線背景放射 / 宇宙望遠鏡 / 遠方銀河 / 星形成 / ロケット観測 / 木星 / ガリレオ衛星 / 衛星食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to analyze the data obtained by many kinds of telescopes to obtain the Cosmic Infrared Background (CIB). In this project, we analyzed the data obtained by the sounding rocket project CIBER, and we successfully obtained the spectrum of the CIB excess based on our preceding results of the Diffuse Galactic Light spectrum and stellar spectra by CIBER. In addition, we published the result by using the Hubble Space Telescope, NASA's astronomical satellite COBE/DIRBE, and the Japanese space infrared space telescope IRTS. In conclusion, we accomplish the goal of this project by obtaining the results of CIB spectra from many kinds of instruments.