Search for supermassive white dwarfs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2015-2017)
Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (2014)
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Takayuki  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 学振特別研究員(SPD) (20637748)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords白色矮星 / 激変星 / 強磁場 / 連星系 / プラズマ / X線天文学 / 降着柱 / 反射X線 / X線スペクトル / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ合衆国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to verify the mass limit of white dwarfs by measuring masses and radii of white dwarfs. The absolute luminosity of any type Ia supernova is thought to be almost constant because the mass limit is believed to be constant for any white dwarfs. Therefore, type Ia supernovae are used to measure distance to distant galaxies.
To accomplish the purpose, I created an X-ray spectral model of white dwarfs. Especially, I note that I modeled spectrum of X-ray reflection from white dwarf surface by a detailed computer simulation in addition to thermal X-ray spectrum from plasma near the white dwarf surface. The purpose will be accomplished by application of my X-ray spectral model to observed data.