Development of free-standing ring mask coronagraphs for a space telescope with the goal of characterizing exoplanets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Haze Kanae  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 宇宙航空プロジェクト研究員 (50635612)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光赤外天文学 / コロナグラフ / 光赤外線天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For an important challenge of direct observation of exoplanets using a conoragraph, we developed ring mask coronagraphs applicable for telescopes with partially obscured pupils. The design of the mask is based on a concentric ring mask and provides the widest dark region and a symmetric point spread function. The coronagraphic images obtained by experiment were mostly consistent with the designs. The high contrast, which was useful for observing Jovian planets located at various distances from the central star in the mid-IR wavelength region, was achieved over an extended field of view (5 - 25 λ/D). The research outcome were published in a paper (Haze et al., 2015., PASJ) and presented at a conference.