Studies based on topological solitons for seeking breakthroughs to overcome large energy hierarchy in physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Eto Minoru  山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50595361)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords位相的ソリトン / 対称性 / 対称性の自発的破れ / ブレーンワールド / 冷却原子気体 / 多成分ボーズ・アインシュタイン凝縮 / カラーの閉じ込め / 標準模型を超える新しい物理 / 閉じ込め / 大統一理論 / 半整数量子渦 / 多成分場 / 分野横断型研究 / 国際情報交換 チェコ / 国際情報交換 英国 / 国際情報交換 カナダ / 超対称性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are two highlights in the results of this research project. The first is to succeed in completing a basic theory for dynamical brane-world scenario by topological solitons which is more natural than many previous brane-world models. Especially, we resolved a longstanding problem of localizing non-Abelian gauge fields on topological solitons. Secondly, we revealed dynamics of half quantized vortices in multi-component Bose-Einstein condensations of ultra-cold atomic gases, and applied it to the quantum chromodynamics (QCD) and got a new insight for a longstanding problem of QCD, namely color confinement.
The main purpose of this research project is discovering new and universal methods which cover particle physics, nuclear physics, cosmology, and condensed matter physics. To this end, we focused on symmetry, spontaneous symmetry breaking, and topological solitons in all the studies. The results mentioned above really embody that purpose and open up a new research method in physics.