Studying inflation models and reheating in the PLANCK era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Kazunori  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (90596652)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインフレーション / 初期宇宙 / 再加熱 / ヒッグス / 超対称性 / アクシオン / 初期宇宙論 / 暗黒物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are increasing observational evidence of the existence of accelerated expansion era in the very early Universe, called inflation. On the other hand, the physics of ``reheating'' after inflation has been unclear both theoretically and observationally. I studied the physics of reheating in detail, and found rich phenomena which had not been known so far, for example, the decay of Higgs vacuum during reheating, violent particle production phenomena, reheating through gravitational effects. All these results are important as new probes of inflationary Universe.