Feasibility study of pure NaI and CsI directly coupled to PMTs at 77K for dark matter search
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
劉 晶  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任研究員 (10573024)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords素粒子(実験) / 暗黒物質
Outline of Annual Research Achievements
A vacuum chamber hosting two photomultiplier tubes (PMTs) and a pure NaI or CsI crystal was built and operated at both room and liquid nitrogen temperatures (RT & LNT).The ratio of the quantum efficiency of PMT R8778(AR) at RT & LNT was measured to be very close to 1 using 2 LED with peak intensities at 470 and 300 nm, respectively. The light yields of the NaI and the CsI crystal at RT & LMT were measured using Ba133, Cs137, Co60 and K40 gamma-ray sources. Significant increase of the light yield at LNT compared to that at RT was observed in both crystals. A yield of ~18 photoelectrons/keV was reached in the CsI crystal at LNT. Such a high yield makes it possible to reach an energy threshold 3 times lower than that of the KIMS dark matter experiment, which utilizes CsI(Tl) at RT, and also to increase the signal/background discrimination power of scintillation pulse shape analysis, one of the key techniques to suppress the background for dark matter or neutrino-nucleus coherent scattering detection.The light yield of the NaI crystal at LNT was not as high due to its unpolished side surface and imperfect optical coupling to the PMT. The dimension of the NaI crystal was also too small to capture gamma-rays above 100 keV. This made it difficult to calibrate the system using common gamma-ray sources. The glove box was large enough to assemble the crystal and PMTs, but too small to house the whole vacuum chamber. Part of the assembly had to be done outside of the glove box, leading to partially moisturized surface of NaI crystal. All of these can be easily improved in the future.