Dark matter models and their application to cosmology and collider phenomenology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hamaguchi Koichi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (80431899)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords暗黒物質 / 初期宇宙論 / LHC / 超対称性理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed ``flaxion model”. This model not only explains the hierarchical flavor structure in the quark and lepton sector (including the neutrino sector), but also solves the strong CP problem as well as the Dark Matter puzzle. Moreover, the model can also explain the inflation and the cosmological baryon asymmetry in the Universe.
We also studied comprehensively the constraints and future prospects of the search for Higgs- and Z-resonant O(10 GeV) neutralino dark matter in supersymmetric models. It was shown that almost all the parameter space of the scenario will be probed complementarily by the collider search and the direct detection experiments.
We also conducted several other theoretical researches on Dark Matter.