Study on cosmic-ray acceleration and high-energy gamma-ray sources using the Tibet air shower array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sako Takashi  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 研究員 (00705022)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords宇宙ガンマ線 / 超新星残骸 / 宇宙線加速機構 / 加速機構 / 空気シャワー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Tibet ASgamma collaboration has been pushing forward the underground water Cerenkov Muon Detector (MD) project, in order to improve the sensitivity to cosmic gamma rays. The most stringent upper limit was obtained above 140 TeV on the gamma-ray flux of the Crab Nebula, by means of the data from the 100 m2 prototype MD constructed to confirm the feasibility of the full MD project. The result was published (Amenomori M. et al., 2015, ApJ, 813, 98), and was presented at the conference ICRC2015 (id833, Hague, Holland, 30 July - 6 August). The optimization of the event selection method by means of MD as well as the improvement of the performance of the air-shower array has been under way.
The current status and recent results of the Tibet ASgamma experiment were presented at TeV2015 ( Kashiwa, Japan, 26-30 October) and the conference for cooperative research report at ICRR (18-19, December, 2015).