Simulation study for the cosmic-ray chemical composition measurement around the knee using a next generation imaging Cherenkov telescope array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ohishi Michiko  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教 (10420233)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords宇宙線 / 化学組成 / チェレンコフ望遠鏡 / 超高エネルギーガンマ線 / 大気チェレンコフ望遠鏡 / 宇宙線化学組成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent imaging atmospheric Cherenkov telescope systems are known to be capable of measuring energy spectrum of cosmic-ray heavy components in sub-PeV region by detecting Direct Cherenkov photons emitted by nuclei at the upper atmosphere. In this study, we performed Monte Carlo (MC) simulation of comic-ray nuclei events for the next generation ground-based gamma-ray telescope system CTA (Cherenkov Telescope Array). By analyzing Direct Cherenkov events in the MC simulation data, we estimated the capability of CTA (charge resolution and expected event count rate) for the measurement of cosmic-ray chemical composition around PeV.