Method of Gravitational Wave Search Based on Adaptive Time-Frequency Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hirotaka  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40419693)
Research Collaborator OOHARA Ken-ichi
KANEYAMA Masato
SAKAI Kazuki
SASAKI Yukitsugu
UEKI Satoshi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords重力波 / 宇宙物理 / 計算物理 / 相対論 / 信号処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Hilbert-Huang transform (HHT) analysis has been developed as a method for time series analysis of nonlinear and nonstationary data, and it enables us to perform a high resolution time frequency analysis of signals with strong frequency modulation by evaluating the instantaneous variation of amplitude and frequency of data. Using the HHT, we analyze gravitational waves from late inspiral, merger, and post-merger phases of binary neutron stars (BNS) coalescence, computed by a general relativistic numerical simulation. We find that we can clearly observe the time evolution of the instantaneous frequency of the post-merger waveforms. This allows us to constrain the equation of state of neutron stars and to evaluate the radius with a few hundred meters accuracy if BNS coalescences occur within 10 Mpc.
Moreover, we confirm the effectiveness of HHT by using real KAGRA test observation data.