Project/Area Number |
26800130
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Takeda Shinji 金沢大学, 数物科学系, 助教 (60577881)
Research Collaborator |
NAKAMURA Yoshifumi 理化学研究所, 計算科学研究センター, 研究員 (40598231)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 量子色力学 / モンテカルロ法 / 臨界点 / 有限温度 / 有限密度 / 格子QCDシミュレーション / 有限温度相転移 / モンテカルロシミュレーション / 量子色力学(QCD) / 再重み付け法 / 有限温度量子色力学 / 相転移 / 臨界現象 / 格子量子色力学 / 有限クオーク密度 / 相構造 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A purpose of this study is to locate a critical point of QCD with finite temperature and density. We applied the phase re-weighting method to the system to deal with the complex Boltzmann weight. In particular, we succeeded to obtain very precise results thanks to computing the phase factor exactly up to numerical precision with a new algorithm we developed. As a result, we were able to determine the critical point at temporal lattice size 6, which was a goal of the study. Furthermore, we have fixed a curvature of critical line spanned in the quark mass-chemical potential plane.