Study of neutrino interactions at J-PARC neutrino beamline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NOBUKO Kitagawa  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 研究員 (20727911)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsニュートリノ / 原子核乾板 / 飛跡検出器 / 原子核乾板大面積解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I developed the analysis method of neutrino interactions at the range of sub-GeV to multi-GeV in order to provide the detail information,using a feature of fine position resolution of emulsion films. The method of electron energy measurement has been developed. As the result, it was shown that the energy (500MeV - 2GeV) is estimated with 70% error. The test exposure to the emulsion detector has been carried out at the neutrino beamline at J-PARC, which was equipped with emulsion shifter. Neutrino interactions have been detected and some secondary particles were added time information. And then they were matched with INGRID tracking information. New type emulsion with a thick base was developed and it has 2.7 times higher angle accuracy than current one.