Probing the neutron star matter properties with asteroseismology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Sotani Hajime  国立天文台, 理論研究部, 特任助教 (70386720)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中性子星 / 状態方程式 / 星震学 / 宇宙物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neutron stars, which form via supernovae, are in extreme conditions. The density inside the stars becomes significantly over the standard nuclear density. So, via terrestrial nuclear experiments it is very difficult to make an constraint on the interior information of neutron stars. Thus, we focus on the oscillations of neutron stars to extract the interior information. By comparing the quasi-periodic oscillations observed in the giant flares with the crustal torsional oscillations, we set out to get the constraint on the nuclear saturation parameters. In particular, we consider the oscillation in the bubble phase. If our scenario is correct, our results show the evidence of the pasta structure in the neutron star crust observationally.