Development of a scintillating fiber detector for a detailed understanding of the neutrino interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionYokohama National University (2016)
Kyoto University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Minamino Akihiro  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70511674)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Mika
HIRAMOTO Ayami
NAKAY Tsuyoshi
ICHIKAWA Atsuko
HAYASHINO Tatsuya
NAKAMURA Kiseki
MORI Masamitsu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsニュートリノ / ニュートリノ振動 / シンチレーションファイバー / 加速器 / MPPC / CP対称性の破れ / 前置ニュートリノ検出器 / CP対称性 / 前置検出器 / ニュートリノ反応 / T2K / スーパーカミオカンデ / ハイパーカミオカンデ / 物質優勢宇宙
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research is a performance confirmation of a scintillating fiber detector which enables us to detect all the charged particles around the neutrino interaction vertices to improve the sensitivities of the T2K experiment. The following three key features of the detector are confirmed by irradiating its prototype with the positron beam at ELPH, Tohoku University. (1) The detector has high detection efficiency and light yield for the minimum ionizing particles, so the particle identification can be performed using the light yield. (2) The attenuation length of the scintillation light in the fiber is longer than 2 m, so the meter-scale detector can be realized. (3) The high position resolution, 200 micro-meter, can be achieved for the minimum ionizing particles by using the light balance among the neighboring channels.