17 Tesla frequency NMR measurement system for optimization of polarized HD target manufacturing period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takeshi Ohta  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 研究員 (20727408)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsNMR / 偏極 / デジタル処理 / 偏極標的 / 高磁場 / 極低温 / 周波数掃引 / 700MHz
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The polarized HD target have been developed to investigate the nucleon structure of proton and neutron in the LEPS beam line of SPring-8. Previously in order to obtain the result of the polarization degree of produced target took three month, this is obstacle for the trial because the trial require a lot of human resource and liquid helium. If the polarization degree is monitored for this three month, it is possible to shorten the period of trial , but it was difficult.
In this research, I have challenged to develop the 1G Hz NMR measurement system with cost of one-tenth what is assumed for monitoring the growth of polarization in the manufacturing process. As a result, it was found that the polarization degree of hydrogen grows in one day, and the trial period is possible to shorten significantly reduce from three months.