A search of new physics by measurement of properties of the Higgs boson
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Oda Susumu  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (10613515)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヒッグス粒子 / LHC加速器 / ATLAS実験 / 4レプトンチャンネル / 素粒子の標準模型を超える新物理 / 国際研究者交流 / CERN / 素粒子標準模型を超える新物理 / LHC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proton-proton collision data at the center of mass energy of 13 TeV at the LHC accelerator of CERN were taken by the ATLAS experiment from 2015 to 2017. About 60 Higgs bosons were observed with the data taken by 2016 in the 4-lepton channel, where a Higgs boson decays into a pair of gauge bosons (Z bosons) and then decay into four leptons. Measurement results of the differential production cross-section of the Higgs boson and coupling constants with other particles were published as papers. Observed values are consistent with the theoretical calculation values based on the Standard Model of particle physics within uncertainties and no physics phenomena beyond the Standard Model were found. The mass of the Higgs boson was measured with about 0.3% relative uncertainty in a preliminary result.