Three dimensional numerical modeling of the evolution from supernovae to their remnants: the elucidation of the origin of heavy elements and the X-ray emission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2016)
Kyushu University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Ono Masaomi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 長瀧天体ビッグバン研究室, 研究員 (50627180)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超新星爆発 / 超新星残骸 / 元素合成 / 数値流体力学 / 理論天文学 / 宇宙物理学 / 計算物理学 / 宇宙物理 / X線天文学 / 計算物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Supernovae, i.e., explosions of stars, and the nucleosynthesis during the explosion have not been elucidated yet. As clues of the mysteries, the observation of a nearby supernova remnant is one of promising tools. For this purpose, a tree dimensional theoretical model to be compared with the observation is indispensable. In this study, I have tried to reveal several enigmas related to the evolution from supernovae to their remnants using massive numerical simulations on supercomputers. Mainly, I have studied on the nucleosynthesis during supernova explosions and the mixing of the elements synthesized by the explosion. In near future, I will study supernova remnants to understand the mechanism of supernova explosions and the origin of heavy elements such as Gold and Platinum.